Visitor Counter
baume du tigretiger balmtiger balmtiger balmtiger balmtiger balmtiger balm

Cart

No products

Shipping 0,00 €
Total 0,00 €

Cart Check out

Manufacturers

Ginseng - Panax - 3 Box - 300 Cap - Herbal One

Ginseng - Panax - 3 Box - 300 Cap - Herbal One

3 Box

Panax Ginseng

Herbal One

each 100 Capsules

Ginseng has been used for thousands of years to improve the health of people recovering from illness. It increases a sense of wellbeing and stamina, and improves both mental and physical performance.

More details

On sale



32,20 € 32,20 €



8,80 €
5,60 €

32,20 €
8,80 €
41,00 €

9982 items in stock

Ginseng is any one of eleven species of slow-growing perennial plants with fleshy roots, belonging to the genus Panax of the family Araliaceae. The Panax Ginseng plant grows best in the cooler regions of the Northern Hemisphere and reaches a height of about one foot. The ginseng plant has yellowish-green umbrella-shaped flowers that grow in a circle around a straight stem, with its five leaflets joined together at one point, it blooms in midsummer. The fruit is a bright crimson berry containing one to three wrinkled seeds the size of small peas.

The medicinal properties of panax ginseng are found in both the leaf and its light tan, gnarled root; sometimes resembling a human body, with stringy shoots that look like arms and legs, hence the whole herb is referred to as a "hand". Wrinkles around the neck of the root tell how old the plant is; when the root is mature it is 2-4 inches long, 1 inch thick resembling a spindle. The roots of the plants become forked when they mature after 5-7 years.

Please note:

  • There is a distinct difference in the chemical composition of Asian ginseng (Panax ginseng: warming) and American ginseng (Panax quinquefolius: cooling). In addition Eleuthero (Eleutherococcus senticosus), formerly called Siberian ginseng, is a completely different species; these three herbs are not interchangeable.


Features:

  • Panax ginseng contains active complex carbohydrates called ginsenosides, each with the capacity to stimulate or soothe the nervous system, balance metabolic processes, decrease blood sugar, improve muscle tone and stimulate the endocrine system. It enhances the brain's adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) activity without involving the adrenal glands.

  • Research has shown that panax ginseng is effective in maintaining and restoring the cell's capacity to function - and therefore may be considered useful as an anti-aging treatment. It is an "adaptogen" supporting the body’s functions and increasing its resistance to physical, chemical and biological stress.


Some of the other uses of Panax Ginseng are:

  • Alcohol intoxication: Lowers the blood alcohol content by reducing absorption from the stomach.

  • Alzheimer's disease: Decreasing senility and improving memory and behavior.

  • Cancer: As a therapy supplement panax ginseng is effective with morphine analgesia and the naturally occurring opium-containing substances that are produced by the brain (opioids). Regular intake reduces vulnerability to lung, liver, stomach, pancreatic and ovarian cancer.

  • Heart disease: Decreases harmful LDL cholesterol and increases beneficial cholesterol HDL levels.

  • Type 2 Diabetes: Lowers blood sugar levels.

  • Sexual vitality: Increases sperm production with a marked decrease in erectile dysfunction.

  • Immune system: Panax ginseng helps the body fight off infection and disease.

  • Menopause: Helps to relieve symptoms, improves emotional balance with the benefits enhanced when combined with a vitamin and mineral supplement.

  • Mental clarity: Enhanced mental alertness, improved concentration and retention especially when combined with ginkgo biloba.

  • Stress management: Panax ginseng has a long history of use in helping the body to deal with stress.


Botanical Name:

  • Panax Ginseng 


Other common names:

  • Ren Shen, Asiatic ginseng, Chinese ginseng, Guigai, Japanese ginseng, Korean Red ginseng, Ninjin, Panax schinseng, Red ginseng, Seng, Oriental ginseng.


Family:

  • Araliaceae


Ingredients:

  • 200mg 100% Panax Ginseng Botanical Extract

  • Our products contain 100% pure plant-based/natural materials using no fillers, grains, yeast, sugars, binders, excipients, starches or synthetic materials.


Contraindications:

  • In general panax ginseng is safe to use for individuals in good health. This herb can cause elevation in blood pressure, tremors, nervousness, headache, vomiting, insomnia, and nose bleeding. For individuals with heart disease who are taking Digoxin, the use of panax ginseng may cause falsely abnormal blood tests. Panax ginseng should be avoided when taking aspirin, Warfarin/Coumadin, oral hypoglycemic agents, insulin, Phenelzine, ibuprofen (Advil/Motrin) or naproxen (Aleve). It is not recommended for use in pregnancy or for people suffering from manic disorder and psychosis.

 

Recommended Dosage:

  • Take 1-2 capsules, three times daily after mealtimes.

 

Description:

  • Product in original sealed packing

  • Each bottle contains 100 capsules

  • Expiration date between 20-24 months


Packaging:

  • The capsules are contained in the airtight package to maintain the most safty quality.


Condition:

  • New - unopened in the original packaging.


Scope of delivery:

  • 3 Box Panax Ginseng from Herbal One - each 100 Capsules


Mode of dispatch:

  • Registered airmail requiring signature.

30 other products in the same category:

Previous
Next