Visitor Counter
baume du tigretiger balmtiger balmtiger balmtiger balmtiger balmbaume du tigre

Cart

No products

Shipping 0,00 €
Total 0,00 €

Cart Check out

Manufacturers

Gotu Kola - Centella Asiatica - 3 Box - 300 Cap - Than

Gotu Kola - Centella Asiatica - 3 Box - 300 Cap - Than

Gotu Kola or Centella Asiatica - 3 Box - 300 Cap - Than

More details

On sale



13,30 € 13,30 €



8,50 €
5,20 €

13,30 €
8,50 €
21,80 €

9933 items in stock

Centella asiatica or Gotu Kola is a tender umbel plant, which has numerous creeping stems. The stems have roots at the nodes, which are smooth. The circular-reniform leaves are 2 to 6 cm long and 1.5 to 5 wide, with a crenate margin and 5 to 9 ribs. The petioles are 3 to 30 cm long.

The main constituents of the plant are triterpene acids and their sugar residues (asiaticoside and madecassoside). Centella asiatica has action as an antimicrobial, antineoplastic, central nervous system depressant, and wound-healing agent. Asiaticoside, a component of Gotu kola, facilitates wound healing through an increase in peptidic hydroxyproline content, tensile strength, collagen synthesis, angiogenesis and epithelialization.

Effects:
 

Centella asiatica or Gotu Kola has anti-inflammatory actions, anti-anxiety, and antidepressant effects, and reduced stress ulcer rates. In vitro studies have shown antimicrobial effects. In studies Gotu kola has exhibited similar sedative effects to chlorpromazine and diazepam and was effective against stress ulcers as compared with famotidine.

  • Anti-Inflammatory Effects

  • Antineoplastic Effects

  • Central Nervous System Effects

  • Antibacterial Effects

  • Cognitive Effects

  • Antipruritic Effects

  • Ulcer-protective Effects

  • Vascular/Venous Tone Effects

  • Wound-Healing Effects


Features:

  • It is tonic, diuretic and alterative. It is used in treatment of leporosy and known to ameliorate the symptoms of the disease and improves general health of the patient. It is a brain tonic and stimulates hair growth. The whole plant possesses antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antifebrile, diuretic and galactagogic activity. External application in the form of poultices is prescribed for contusions, closed fractures, sprains and furunculosis.


Characteristics

  • Centella Asiatica or Gotu Kola is almost tasteless and odorless.


Botanical name:

  • Centella Asiatica


Family:

  • Appiaceae


Other common names:

  • Pennywort

  • Indian Pennywort

  • Artayniya-e Hindi

  • Jal Brahmi

  • Gotu Kola


Ingredients:

  • 320mg - 100% Centella Asiatica Botanical Extract

  • Our products contain 100% pure plant-based/natural materials using no fillers, grains, yeast, sugars, binders, excipients, starches or synthetic materials.


Recommended Dosage:

  • Take 2-3 capsules, three times each day after mealtimes.


Contraindications:

  • Potential adverse effects of Centella Asiatica include skin irritation (topical), photosensitization, and infertility. Use with caution in patients with diabetes or hyperlipidemia, as Centella Asiatica may increase blood glucose and lipids.

 

Description:

  • Product in original sealed packing

  • Each bottle contains 100 capsules

  • Expiration date between 20-24 months


Packaging:

  • The capsules are contained in the airtight package to maintain the most safty quality.


Condition:

  • New - unopened in the original packaging.


Scope of delivery:

  • 3 Box Centella Asiatica from Thanyaporn - each 100 Capsules


Mode of dispatch:

  • Registered airmail requiring signature.

30 other products in the same category:

Previous
Next